週五, 11 十一月 2016 13:13

RSS服務

什麼是RSS?

RSS( Really Simple Syndication )是一種供使用者「訂閱」資訊的格式,使用者只要知道某資訊的RSS位置,就可以透過各種閱讀軟體(如Feedly)、客製化首頁、Widget等工具隨時閱讀最新更新的資訊,不用再定期查閱特定網站。

RSS 如何使用?

只要複製以下的 RSS 網址「 http://www.lib.nchu.edu.tw/index.php/component/k2/itemlist?format=feed&moduleID=200」,貼至 RSS 閱讀軟體或客製化首頁等訂閱位置後,即完成訂閱,未來只需開啟閱讀軟體、登入首頁,就可以隨時看到圖書館的最新消息及活動。

週一, 02 十一月 2015 09:34

隱私權保護政策

親愛的朋友,感謝您蒞臨國立中興大學圖書館網站(以下簡稱本網站),關於您的個人隱私權,本網站絕對尊重並予以保護。為了讓您能夠更安心的使用本網站所提供之各項服務,特於此向您說明本網站的隱私權保護政策。

 

一、本聲明適用範圍

以下的隱私權政策,適用於您在本網站活動時所涉及的個人資料蒐集、運用與保護,但不適用於與本網站功能連結之各政府機關網站等其它第三方網站。凡經由本網站連結之線上案件申請網站,不論是由全國各級政府機關獨立經營或是其他機關、團體、公司與本網站聯名經營,各網站均有其專屬之隱私權政策,本網站不負任何連帶責任。當您在這些網站進行線上案件申請時,關於個人資料的保護,適用各該網站的隱私權政策。

 

二、 關於個人資料之蒐集

當您在瀏覽本網站或下載檔案時,並不會蒐集任何有關您的個人身份資料。而本網站提供之各項線上服務,將視服務需求請您提供姓名、身分證字號、聯絡電話、e-mail、通訊住址等個人最新、最真實之資料。本網站所蒐集之個人資料,將在國立中興大學所提供的業務範圍內或依法得為交互運用之規範下進行,除法律另有規定外,不會將其做為超出蒐集之特定目的以外之用途。
此外,本網站在您使用服務信箱或其他互動性功能時,會保留您所提供的姓名、身分證字號、電子郵件地址、連絡方式及使用時間等。當您在瀏覽或查詢網頁資料時,本網站亦會保留伺服器自行產生的相關紀錄,包括您使用連線設備的IP位址、使用時間、瀏覽及點擊資料等紀錄,這些資料將提供本網站內部進行網路流量和行為的調查分析,以利於提升本網站的服務品質,並不會針對個別使用者進行資料對應或分析。
本網站有義務保護您的隱私,在未取得您的同意下,不會任意修改或刪除任何您的個人資料及檔案。除非經過您同意或符合以下情況始得為之:
1.經由合法的途徑。
2.保護或防衛相關網路民眾的權利或所有權。
3.為保護本網站各相關單位之權益。
本網站絕不會任意出售、交換、或出租任何您的個人資料給其他團體、個人或私人企業。而下列情形者除外:
1.配合司法單位合法的調查。
2.依法配合相關權責機關依職務需要之調查或使用。
3.符合相關法令與規範之安全保護要求下,進行網站服務維護管理及系統調整等作業。

 

三、網站安全機制

本網站將盡力建置完善之安全保護措施,運用軟硬體設備建置網路安全機制,網站主機不定期進行弱點掃描與系統漏洞修補。本網站亦裝置網路記錄分析系統,偵測網路異常紀錄與資訊,對於破壞性行為或企圖侵入伺服主機之異常行為,將依相關安全規範進行攔阻,並通報警政單位。

 

四、個人資料的利用及傳輸

本網站有權於特定目的或法令許可範圍內,對取得之個人資料進行保管、利用、處理或傳輸,期間以該項服務公告為主,利用地區為臺灣地區。本網站將盡力以合理之技術及程序,以維護所有個人資料之安全。

 

五、當事人權利

本網站依循個人資料保護法及相關規範要求,提供當事人針對其個人資料行使以下權利:
(1) 請求查詢或閱覽。
(2) 製給複製本。
(3) 請求補充或更正。
(4) 請求停止蒐集、處理及利用。
(5) 請求刪求。

 

六、自我保護措施

請妥善保管您的個人資料、帳號、憑證及密碼等相關資料,勿將其提供給第三者,尤其是密碼;在您使用本網站所提供之各項服務功能後,請務必登出帳號。若您是與他人共享電腦或使用公共電腦,使用完畢切記要關閉瀏覽器視窗,以防止他人讀取您的資料。

 

七、其他

本網站將因應社會環境及法令規定之變遷或科技技術進步,不定時修訂與公布本項政策聲明,並採用最新技術與法規盡力保護您的網路隱私,請您隨時上網閱覽本政策,以保障您的權益。

週四, 30 七月 2015 15:03

Printing Services

Dear library patrons,

Please be mindful of copyright regulations  when using the printing services. Everyone is allowed to use the printers. Please help yourself to print.

 

ServiceMachine LocationsPayment MethodTotal Number of MachinesPrice Per Page

Photocopying

Copy rooms located on 1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 5th floors; learning commons

Printing card (only one machine located on the first floor) or EasyCard (all other machines)

6

$NT1

Printing

First floor’s Information Retrieval Area, learning commons

EasyCard

2

Black and white: 

A4, B4: NT$1

A3: NT$2


Color: 

A4, B4: NT$5

A3: NT$10

A3 Scanning

First floor’s Information Retrieval Area

-

1

Free

A4 Scanning

Learning commons

-

3

Free

 

Notes:

  1. It requires an ID to borrow a printing card at the reference desk.  After you have finished printing, please refund the printing cards and pay the fees at the reference desk.
  2. If you need a receipt when printing or photocopying with an EasyCard, please consult library staff at the reference desk or the learning commons.
  3. Printing instructions:
    1. Submit a printing request from any computers in the Information Retrieval Area on the first floor to the Photocopy machines.
    2. Confirm that the printing request is displayed on the printer's screen.
    3. Insert an EasyCard, and then select the desired printing options.
    4. Click “認證列印” (“Print”) at the top­right corner of the screen.
    5. Your document will be printed, and the appropriate charge will be automatically deducted from your EasyCard.
    6. If the value of your EasyCard is less than NT$10 left, printing is not allowed.
週一, 27 七月 2015 16:23

Donations Policy

The NCHU Library welcomes donations of books, journals, and other materials.

  • Please contact 鐘小姐 (Ms. Chung). Tel: (04) 22840290 ext 121
  • We typically process donations during business hours on weekdays. During weekends, please visit the check in/out counter on the first floor if you have any questions regarding donating.
  • The NCHU Library will not accept the following:
    1. Materials that violate copyright laws
    2. Duplicates (unless they are copies of items in high demand)
    3. Materials in poor condition
    4. Newspapers and single issues of journals/periodicals (except for those that the library is missing)
    5. Pamphlets and brochures retain, transfer or dispose of them.
    6. Materials that are not in accordance with our collection development policies
  • If it is uncertain as whether a donation should be accepted, the Division of Acquisitions & Cataloging will consult relevant persons.
  • The NCHU Library retains all rights to donated materials, including the rights to retain or dispose of them.
  • Donors may receive special privileges and certificates of gratitude. Please refer to our Guidelines for Donation Reward for more information. 
週一, 27 七月 2015 16:22

Individual Study Room

 

With their NCHU ID cards, NCHU students and employees are free to use the individual study room (also known as the "reading room") located on B1.

The individual study room is open from 8 a.m. to 12 a.m on weekdays. On weekends and during winter and summer vacations, the hours are subject to change. Please refer to the “Library Hours” page for updated information.

 

IMAG1259

IMAG1258

  IMAG1254
週一, 27 七月 2015 16:22

Individual Research Rooms

use

online

read

rule

The library has a total of 16 individual research rooms (referred to as "study rooms" by the library floor plans) located on the second and fourth floors. These rooms are available to NCHU undergraduate students enrolled in thesis courses, as well as NCHU faculty and graduate students.

 

Requesting for an individual research room
You can request for an individual research room at the library front desk, for up to seven days in a row.

If no rooms are available, you can make an online reservation. You will receive an email notification when a room is available. Once you receive the email notification, you will be given two days to either cancel the request or check out the key to the individual research room.

 

Usage Policies

  1. The loan period for individual research rooms is seven days.
  2. The library reserves the right to remove any personal items left in study rooms after the seven-day usage period. For each day that a key is overdue, usage rights will be suspended for seven days.
  3. individual research rooms are only for the use of the individuals who requested the rooms. If an individual research is lent to other individuals, usage rights will be immediately suspended for 30 days.
  4. Users are responsible for paying the replacement costs of lost keys.
  5. Individual research rooms are intended for activities related to research. If a user is found to engage in other activities, usage rights will be suspended for three months
  6. Users are not allowed to change the door locks or make copies of the room keys. Violation of this rule will result in a one-year suspension of usage rights.
  7. Users are not allowed to share the study rooms with other individuals or move library furniture into the study rooms. After two warnings, usage rights will be suspended for one month.


If you have any questions, please call (04)22840290 ext. 162

 

 

IMAG1244

 

IMAG1242
IMAG1245
週一, 27 七月 2015 16:21

Reader Discussion Rooms

Detailed Rules

 

 

There is a total of Seven reader discussion rooms (also known as group study rooms) located on the 2nd, 3rd, 4th, and 5th floors of the library.

With their NCHU ID cards, NCHU staff and students can request for study rooms at the library front desk. Rooms are available to groups of three or more people and are on a first come, first served basis. Each person can only book one room at a time, and each room is available for four hours.

IMAG1251
IMAG1249
週一, 13 七月 2015 17:04

Introduction Video

Introduction Video

 
2017/08/31 Version 
Video length: 5 minutes

 
2015/05/25 Version 
Video length: 7 minutes
週一, 13 七月 2015 16:50

Interlibrary Loan

The interlibrary loan (ILL) system is a service whereby a patron can borrow books or receive photocopies of periodicals, books, theses, and other documents from other participating libraries through prearranged agreements. Please respect intellectual property laws when utilizing the service.

 

Quick Links

Nationwide Document Delivery Service (NDDS)

Rapid ILL Document Delivery Service

 

ndds2

Services:

  1. Photocopies of Chinese, Western, Japanese or Korean journal articles, proceedings, book chapters, research papers, and theses
  2. Interlibrary book loans (you can use the National Bibliographic Information Network to search for books)

How do I request items?

  1. Search for the item of interest using the National Bibliographic Information Network or the Union List of Serials.
  2. Visit the NDDS website to submit requests. First-time users must create an account, and it takes about one to two days to activate new accounts. You will receive an email notification when your account is activated.
  3. After receiving an email notification regarding the arrival of the requested items, please pick them up at the 1st-floor reference desk. 

Delivery Time

The process will take one to five business days, depending on where the material is located and how quickly that library or supplier responds to the request.

Costs

The cost depends on the library from which the item is requested. For journal articles, the cost is typically NT$2-3 per page. 

 

Rapid_-_2

RAPIDILL@NCHU is a service for requesting Western journal articles that are not available at the NCHU libraries. This service is available to NCHU staff and students only.

How do I request articles?

  1. Please ensure that the article is not available at one of the NCHU libraries by first checking the NCHU Library Catalogue.
  2. Log onto RapidILL, and fill in the journal title in full (no abbreviations), publication year, volume number, page numbers, ISSN, etc.
  3. After receiving an email notification regarding the arrival of the requested items, please pick them up at the 1st-floor reference desk. 

Notes

Rapid ILL can only be used for requesting journal articles

  1. You can search for the ISSNs of journals using the Library of Congress Online Catalog or the Union List of Serials.
  2. The required fields in the application are ISSN, Year, and Volume. If a journal does not have an ISSN, then you will not be able to obtain its articles using RapidILL. If this is the case, we recommend using the NDDS.
  3. If you would like to use the NDDS in the case that an article cannot be obtained using RapidILL, please make a note in your application. 

Delivery Time

Journal articles will be received within seven business days (minimum 24 hours). The actual time may vary according to where the material is located and how quickly that library or supplier responds to the request. If a requested article has not arrived after three business days, you may contact the library to inquire about the status of the request.

Costs

The cost is NT$ 3 per page for articles supplied by the RapidILL Service. The Rapid ILL service is free for journals that have been unsubscribed by the university’s Western Journal Committee.

Need more information?

If you would like more details about interlibrary loaning, please contact:

Reference Desk, 1F, Main Library

Tel: 04-22840290 ext.141

E-mail: coop@dragon.nchu.edu.tw